Calendula Oil
Purchase This Product

A soothing oil for treating skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, fungal infections, minor wounds, burns, rashes, abrasions, insect bites, and dried, cracked or chapped skin.

 
Calendula officinalis
is an annual plant with a beautiful orangy yellow flower, commonly known as pot marigold. The flower is disc-shaped and consists of three-toothed rays. It is a member of the Asteraceae or Compositae family. Calendula is widely used in cosmetology as a hydrating or moisturizing agent and is a common ingredient in many oils, creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, etc. because of its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, vulnerary, emollient properties. The medicinal properties of Calendula have been known for ages. In ancient times, Calendula blossoms were used in poultices for beautifying purposes, especially for toning and moisturizing the skin. Calendula oil is used topically for slow healing wounds and skin disorders such as eczema, psorrhiasis, abrasions, chaps, cracked skin, burns, inflamed mucous membranes, cuts, rashes and insect bites. According to scientific literature, calendula extracts have been observed to accelerate the closing of wounds, cause rapid subsiding of inflamed tissue, and cause renewal of healing tissue involved with serious burns. The chemical composition of the flowers includes flavonoids, triterpene saponins, carotenoids, xanthophyll, sesquiterpenoid glycosides, polysaccharides, and essential oil. Apollo Herbs Calendula Oil is made from freshly harvested organic calendula flowers which are extracted by a gentle process in extra virgin olive oil. This product is intended for topical application only. Not for internal use.