Healing Salves

 
The word salve is etymologically derived from the Latin verb salvere, meaning "to be well, to be healthy".
 

Beeswax is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the honeybee (Apis mellifera). The wax is secreted from cells on the lower, rear abdomen of the worker bee in construction of the comb. To obtain beeswax, the honey is separated from the comb, which is melted in water, cooled, remelted, strained and finally poured into molds. Its odor is reminiscent of honey. Beeswax is used as an emulsifier, thickener, and stiffening agent in many body care & cosmetic products including salves, balms, ointments, unguents, creams, lotions, lip gloss, lipsticks, etc. Beeswax is the preferred natural ingredient used as an alternative to parrafin wax and ozokerite mixed with mineral oil. It is the best medium for making a good natural emulsion. Yellow beeswax consists of 72% fatty acid esters, mainly myricyl palmitate, 14% free wax acids, mainly cerotic acid, 12% hydrocarbons, and the remaining 2% consists of free alcohols, cholesterol esters of fatty acids, lactones, and moisture, as well as pollen and propolis which contain pigments which provide most of the beeswax’s color, which varies from golden yellow to grayish brown. White beeswax also exists. It is first purified and then naturally bleached by a process of repeatedly pouring the wax into thin ribbon-like sheets and exposing them to sunlight and air. White beeswax is usually used in pharmaceutical products.
 

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europea)

Apollo Herbs healing salves are made from extra virgin olive oil. "Extra virgin" indicates that the first pressing of freshly harvested olives are used, providing a golden-yellow color and the best flavor. The olives are pitted, ground to a pulp, and cold-pressed. The juices are centrifuged, separating the water from the oil, which comprises about thirty percent of the juice. Olive oil contains mostly monounsaturated fatty acids, which have been shown to have a beneficial effect on blood cholesterol levels when taken in place of saturated fats, by helping to decrease low density lipoprotein or LDL levels (bad cholesterol) without affecting high density lipoprotein or HDL levels (good cholesterol) or triglyceride levels. Olive oil has been used since ancient times to heal wounds because of its vulnerary and emollient properties. Olive oil contains mainly oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E, which is an anti-oxidant which prevents the formation of free radicals which damage cell membranes and can contribute to skin aging as well as to certain skin diseases. Olive oil is often used externally to moisturize and treat dry skin. It is not as greay as some of the heavier vegetable oils. Extra virgin olive oil is a superb menstruum for extracting the healing properties of herbs and is our oil of choice for making external herbal preparations. The herbs are macerated in the olive oil and extracted by applying heat. After straining off the herbs, beeswax is melted into the oil and it is poured into jars. Herbal salves are easily spreadable and readily absorbant into the skin, providing lubrication, protection, and healing properties to the applied area.