St. John's Wort Oil

A fluorescent red oil with anti-viral, anti-spasmodic & anti-inflammatory actions to treat burns, soothe pain, and promote healing. It is used to ease nerve pain such as sciatica.
Purchase This Product

 


St. John’s Wort Flowers & Leaves
(Hypericum perforatum)

 

 

St. John’s Wort was named for the eve of St. John the Baptist’s day (June 24) which is the traditional date of gathering these star-shaped yellow flowers with perforated leaves. The botanical name Hypericum comes from the Greek "hyper", meaning over or raised, and "ikon", meaning spirit or apparition. The choice of the name hypericum or "raised spirit" may indicate that the ancient Greeks knew of St. John’s Wort’s anti-depressive properties. St. John’s Wort, as well as treating depression, is also an excellent remedy for treating all types of burns. The oil, extracted by infusing the flowers, especially the unopened flowerbuds, and leaves in extra virgin olive oil until the oil turns a deep red color. This oil provides soothing relief to pain as well as promotes wound healing. St. John’s Wort has been used externally for a wide range of complaints and problems. Its main medicinal applications are rheumatism, lumbago, sciatica, skin ulcers, gout, sprained muscles, bruises, all kinds of open wounds, and especially burns. St. John’s Wort Oil is commonly used for treating neuralgia and nerve pain such as that associated with sciatica. It is known to contain anti-viral and anti-inflammatory compounds which have been the focus of much AIDS research. Hypericin, a red pigment classified as a naphthodianthrone, is thought to be an active constituent. Several flavonoids are also present. In the cosmetics industry, St. John’s Wort Oil is used in preparations which are intended for the care of extremely sensitive skin or skin prone to allergic reactions. It is often combined with other herbal extracts to create a formula with superior hydrating, moisturizing action as well as anti-inflammatory properties.